top of page

Privacy Policy for Surfista Co. LLC

Effective Date: 8/4/2023

Thank you for visiting Surfista Co. LLC ("Surfista," "we," "our," or "us"). We value your privacy, and this Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information when you interact with our website. By using our website, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This policy is specifically designed to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

  1. Information Collection and Use We may receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide to us in any other way. This includes personally identifiable information such as your name, email address, password, communication details, payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. Additionally, we automatically collect certain non-personal information, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, login information, computer and connection details, purchase history, and session information, such as page response times and page interaction data.

  2. Purpose of Information Collection We collect both non-personal and personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate our services;

  • To offer ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To contact visitors and users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To generate aggregated statistical data and other non-personal information to improve our services and products;

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

  1. Data Hosting and Storage Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that enables us to sell our products and services to you. Your data, including personal information, may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases, and general applications. Wix.com ensures the security of your data by storing it on secure servers behind firewalls.

  2. Payment Processing For secure payment processing, we use direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com, which adhere to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) requirements. Your credit card information is handled securely by our store and its service providers, in collaboration with brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover.

  3. Communication We may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, or postal mail for the following purposes:

  • To notify you regarding your account or transactions;

  • To troubleshoot problems with your account or resolve disputes;

  • To collect fees or payments due;

  • To conduct surveys or questionnaires to obtain your opinions;

  • To send updates about our company or services;

  • To enforce our User Agreement, applicable laws, or any agreements with you.

  1. Updates to Privacy Policy We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on our website. In the event of material changes, we will notify you through the website to ensure you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Please review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about how we protect your privacy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at info@surfistaco.com.

Last updated: 8/4/2023

bottom of page